2021 Grant Recipients

See map of recipient locations

School Name School City School State  Local Power Distributor
Albertville High School Albertville Alabama Albertville Municipal Utilities Board
Alcoa High School Alcoa Tennessee Alcoa Electric Department, City of
Allen Thornton Career Technical Center Killen Alabama Florence Utilities
Anderson County High School Clinton Tennessee Clinton Utilities Board
Arab Junior High School Arab Alabama Arab Electric Cooperative
Armstrong Junior High School Starkville Mississippi Starkville Utilities
Ashland City Elementary STEM Academy Ashland City Tennessee Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation
Auburn Elementary School Auburn Kentucky Warren Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation
Austin Middle School Decatur Alabama Decatur Utilities
Avery County High School Newland North Carolina Mountain Electric Cooperative
Baileyton Elementary School Greeneville Tennessee Greeneville Light and Power System
Barret’s Chapel School Arlington Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Beaumont Magnet Academy Knoxville Tennessee Knoxville Utilities Board
Bedford County Learning Academy Shelbyville Tennessee Shelbyville Power System
Belle Shivers Middle School Aberdeen Mississippi Aberdeen Electric Department, City of
Big Sandy School Big Sandy Tennessee Benton County Electric System
Bradley Central High School Cleveland Tennessee Cleveland Utilities
Bradley County Schools (District-All Elementary and Middle Schools)) Cleveland Tennessee Cleveland Utilities
Bridgeport Elementary Bridgeport Alabama North Alabama Electric Cooperative
Brighton Elementary Brighton Tennessee Covington Electric System
Brighton Elementary School Brighton Tennessee Southwest Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation
Butler County High School Morgantown Kentucky Warren Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation
Calvin Donaldson Environmental Science Academy Chattanooga Tennessee EPB (Chattanooga)
Camden Junior High School Camden Tennessee Benton County Electric System
Cedar Bluff Elementary School Knoxville Tennessee Lenoir City Utilities Board
Central High School harrison Tennessee EPB (Chattanooga)
Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence Chattanooga Tennessee EPB (Chattanooga)
Cherokee Middle School Kingston Tennessee Rockwood Electric Utility
Chester County High School Henderson Tennessee Southwest Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation
Chester County Junior High School Henderson Tennessee Southwest Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation
Christian County Middle School Hopkinsville Kentucky Hopkinsville Electric System
Coalfield School Oliver Springs Tennessee Clinton Utilities Board
Coleman School Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Columbus Municipal School District Columbus Mississippi Columbus Light and Water Department
Corinth Elementary Corinth Mississippi Alcorn County Electric Power Association
Corinth High School Corinth Mississippi Alcorn County Electric Power Association
Corinth Middle School Corinth Mississippi Alcorn County Electric Power Association
Cosby Elementary Cosby Tennessee Newport Utilities
Crockett County High School Alamo Tennessee Gibson Electric Membership Corporation
Crockett County Middle School Alamo Tennessee Gibson Electric Membership Corporation
Crosstown High School Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Crump Elementary School Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Cumberland County School District Crossville Tennessee Volunteer Energy Cooperative
Cumberland Gap High School Cumberland Gap Tennessee Powell Valley Electric Cooperative
DAR Middle School Grant Alabama North Alabama Electric Cooperative
Dogwood Elementary Community School Knoxville Tennessee Knoxville Utilities Board
Dorsey Attendance Center Fulton Mississippi Tombigbee Electric Power Association
Doyle Elementary Doyle Tennessee Caney Fork Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Earnest Pruett Center of Technology Hollywood  Alabama North Alabama Electric Cooperative
East Elementary Humboldt Tennessee Humboldt Utilities
East Ridge Middle School Chattanooga Tennessee EPB (Chattanooga)
East Side Elementary west point Mississippi West Point Electric System
East Side Elementary School Brownsville Tennessee Brownsville Energy Authority
Erin Elementary Erin Tennessee Meriwether Lewis Electric Cooperative
Ezell-Harding Christian School Antioch Tennessee Nashville Electric Service
Fall Branch Elementary School Fall Branch Tennessee BrightRidge
Finley Elementary School Finley Tennessee Dyersburg Electric System
Forge Ridge School Harrogate Tennessee Powell Valley Electric Cooperative
Fort Payne High School Fort Payne Alabama Fort Payne Improvement Authority
G. W. Trenholm Primary School Tuscumbia Alabama Tuscumbia Electricity Department
Gallatin Senior High School Gallatin Tennessee Gallatin Dept of Energy
Glasgow Middle School Glasgow Kentucky Glasgow Electric Plant Board
Green Hill High School Mt. Juliet Tennessee Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation
Hamilton High School Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Hampton Elementary School Hampton Tennessee Elizabethton Electric Department, City of
Hancock County Elementary School Sneedville Tennessee Powell Valley Electric Cooperative
Hardin County High School Savannah Tennessee Tennessee Valley Electric Cooperative
Hardin Valley Elementary School Knoxville Tennessee Lenoir City Utilities Board
Hartselle High School Hartselle Alabama Hartselle Utilities
Hatton Elementary School Leighton Alabama Sheffield Utilities
Haywood High School Brownsville Tennessee Brownsville Energy Authority
Heritage Christian Academy of East Tennessee New Tazewell Tennessee Powell Valley Electric Cooperative
Highland Park Elementary Lenoir City Tennessee Lenoir City Utilities Board
Hiwassee Dam Elementary Middle Murphy North Carolina Blue Ridge Mountain Electric Membership Corporation
Hollywood School Hollywood Alabama North Alabama Electric Cooperative
Holy Spirit Regional Catholic School Huntsville Alabama Huntsville Utilities
Horace Maynard Middle School Maynardville Tennessee Knoxville Utilities Board
Ingleside Elementary School Athens Tennessee Athens Utilities Board
Ingomar Attendance Center New Albany Mississippi Pontotoc Electric Power Association
Innovation Academy Blountville Tennessee Bristol Tennessee Essential Services
Itawamba Career and Technical Center Fulton Mississippi Tombigbee Electric Power Association
Jackson Christian Jackson Tennessee Jackson Energy Authority
Jefferson Middle School Oak Ridge Tennessee Oak Ridge Electric Department
Jere Baxter Middle School Nashville Tennessee Nashville Electric Service
John Hay Morristown Tennessee Morristown Utility Systems
John Overton High School Nashville Tennessee Nashville Electric Service
John P. Freeman Optional School Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Jonathan Elementary School Benton Kentucky West Kentucky Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation
Kenwood Middle School Clarksville Tennessee Clarksville Department of Electricity dba CDE Lightband
Kingsbury Elementary School Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Kingston Elementary School Kingston Tennessee Rockwood Electric Utility
Lake Forest Middle School Cleveland Tennessee Volunteer Energy Cooperative
Lake Ridge Elementary School Johnson City Tennessee BrightRidge
Lakeview Middle School Rossville Georgia EPB (Chattanooga)
Lara Kendall Elementary/Lake County Middle School Ridgely Tennessee Gibson Electric Membership Corporation
Lauderdale County Board of Education Killen Alabama Florence Utilities
Lawrence County Career Technical Center Moulton Alabama Joe Wheeler Electric Membership Corporation
Leighton Elementary School Leighton Alabama Sheffield Utilities
Lincoln Central Academy Fayetteville Tennessee Fayetteville Public Utilities
Lookout Valley Middle High School Chattanooga Tennessee EPB (Chattanooga)
Loudon High School Loudon Tennessee Loudon Utilities
Macon County Schools Lafayette Tennessee Tri-County Electric Membership Corporation
Mars Hill Bible School Florence Alabama Florence Utilities
Marshall County High School Benton Kentucky West Kentucky Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation
Marvin Wright Elementary Spring Hill Tennessee Duck River Electric Membership Corporation
Maryville Junior High School Maryville Tennessee Maryville Electric Department, City of
Maxine Smith STEAM Academy Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
McKenzie High School McKenzie Tennessee Carroll County Electric Department
McNairy Central High School Selmer Tennessee Pickwick Electric Cooperative
McPheeter’s Bend Elementary School Church Hill Tennessee Holston Electric Cooperative
Memphis Business Academy High School Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Memphis Merit Academy Charter School Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Memphis School of Excellence Cordova Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Memphis School of Excellence Elementary Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Memphis School of Excellence Middle and High Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Midtown Elementary School Harriman Tennessee Harriman Utility Board
Midway High School Kingston Tennessee Volunteer Electric Cooperative
Milan Middle School Milan Tennessee Milan Department of Public Utilities
Morristown East High School Morristown Tennessee Morristown Utility Systems
Morristown Hamblen High School West Morristown Tennessee Morristown Utility Systems
Mount Olive Elementary Knoxville Tennessee Knoxville Utilities Board
Mount Pleasant Middle School for the Visual and Performing Arts Mount Pleasant Tennessee Mt. Pleasant Power System
Mt Juliet Christian Academy Mt Juliet Tennessee Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation
Murray Independent School District Murray Kentucky Murray Electric System
Nettleton Intermediate School Nettleton Mississippi Tombigbee Electric Power Association
New Albany Middle School New Albany Mississippi New Albany Light, Gas & Water, City of
New Center Elementary Sevierville Tennessee Sevier County Electric System
New Directions Academy Dickson Tennessee Dickson Electric System
New Hope Elementary Columbus Mississippi 4-County Electric Power Association
North Middle School Lenoir City Tennessee Lenoir City Utilities Board
North Parkway Middle School Jackson Tennessee Jackson Energy Authority
North Sand Mountain Higdon Alabama Sand Mountain Electric Cooperative
North Side Elementary Johnson City Tennessee BrightRidge
North Stewart Elem Big Rock Tennessee Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation
Northview Primary School Kodak Tennessee Knoxville Utilities Board
Oakhaven Middle School Memphis Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Oneida Middle School Oneida Tennessee Plateau Electric Cooperative
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School Chattanooga Tennessee EPB (Chattanooga)
Overstreet Elementary Starkville Mississippi Starkville Utilities
Peabody high school Trenton Tennessee Trenton Light & Water
Perry County High School Linden Tennessee Meriwether Lewis Electric Cooperative
Petros Joyner School Oliver Springs Tennessee Plateau Electric Cooperative
Pickett County K8 Byrdstown Tennessee Volunteer Energy Cooperative
Polk County High School Benton Tennessee Volunteer Energy Cooperative
Portland West Middle School Portland Tennessee Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation
Potter Gray Elementary School Bowling Green Kentucky Bowling Green Municipal Utilities
Prospect Elementary School Cleveland Tennessee Cleveland Utilities
Randolph Howell Elementary STEM School Columbia Tennessee Columbia Power & Water Systems
Richland School Lynnville Tennessee Pulaski Electric System
Ridgeland High School Rossville Georgia EPB (Chattanooga)
Ridgeview Elementary School Gray Tennessee BrightRidge
Riverton Elementary School Huntsville Alabama Huntsville Utilities
Riverwood Optional Elementary Cordova Tennessee Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division
Rock Spring Elementary Rock Spring Georgia North Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
Saint Jude Catholic School Chattanooga Tennessee EPB (Chattanooga)
Saltillo High School Saltillo Mississippi Tombigbee Electric Power Association
Scottsboro Junior High School Scottsboro Alabama Scottsboro Electric Power Board
Selmer Middle School Selmer Tennessee Pickwick Electric Cooperative
Sequoyah High School Madisonville Tennessee Fort Loudoun Electric Cooperative
Sevier County High School Sevierville Tennessee Sevier County Electric System
Sevierville Intermediate School Sevierville Tennessee Sevier County Electric System
Sewanee Elementary School Sewanee Tennessee Duck River Electric Membership Corporation
Smith County Alternative School Carthage Tennessee Upper Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation
Smith County Middle School Carthage Tennessee Upper Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation
South Fulton Middle High School South Fulton Tennessee Weakley County Municipal Electric System
South Gibson County High School Medina Tennessee Gibson Electric Membership Corporation
South Haven Elementary Lexington Tennessee Lexington Electric System
Springfield Middle School Springfield Tennessee Springfield Electric
St. Anne Catholic School Bristol Virginia BVU Authority
Starkville Academy Starkville Mississippi Starkville Utilities
Stewarts Creek Middle School Smyrna Tennessee Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation
Stewartsboro Elementary Smyrna Tennessee Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation
Stone Creek Elementary School Rossville Georgia EPB (Chattanooga)
Stone Memorial High School Crossville Tennessee Volunteer Energy Cooperative
Sullivan East Middle School Bluff City Tennessee Bristol Tennessee Essential Services
Sunbright School Sunbright Tennessee Plateau Electric Cooperative
Tharptown Elementary School Russellville Alabama Franklin Electric Cooperative
Thompson’s Station Middle School Thompson’s Station Tennessee Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation
Three Oaks Middle School Dyersburg Tennessee Dyersburg Electric System
Todd County Middle School Elkton Kentucky Pennyrile RECC
Tolbert Elementary Resaca Georgia North Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
Towns County High School Hiawassee Georgia Blue Ridge Mountain Electric Membership Corporation
Trinity Christian Academy Jackson Tennessee Jackson Energy Authority
Tullahoma High School Tullahoma Tennessee Tullahoma Utilities Authority
Unicoi County Elementary Schools (Love Chapel, Rock Creek, Temple Hill, Unicoi) Erwin Tennessee Volunteer Energy Cooperative
Unicoi County High School Erwin Tennessee Erwin Utilities
Union Heights Elementary School Morristown Tennessee Holston Electric Cooperative
W.A. Wright Elementary Mt. Juliet Tennessee Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation
W.C Handy Florence  Alabama Florence Utilities
Warren County Schools McMinnville Tennessee Caney Fork Electric Cooperative, Inc.
West Point Elementary Cullman Alabama Cullman Electric Cooperative
West View Elementary Limestone Tennessee BrightRidge
Westview High School Martin Tennessee Weakley County Municipal Electric System
White County Middle School Sparta Tennessee Caney Fork Electric Cooperative, Inc.
White Plains Academy Algood Tennessee Upper Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation
Whitsitt Elementary STEAM Magnet Nashville Tennessee Nashville Electric Service
Whitwell Elementary School Whitwell Tennessee Sequachee Valley Electric Cooperative